MindNavig8or Privacy Policy

1. Who are we and what do we do?

MindNavig8or Technologies Pty Ltd ACN 600 293 721 (“MindNavig8or”) is the licensee of the technology platform known as “MindNavig8or” which provides a program in executive coaching. Authorised End Users* are permitted to use the MindNavig8or Product in order to undertake subjects (“Modules”) in the executive coaching program (“the Program”).

*Authorised End Users means individuals who have accepted the Terms and Conditions of the MindNavig8or License and this MindNavig8or Privacy Policy.

MindNavig8or has created this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) to outline how it collects the personal information of Authorised End Users who use the MindNavig8or technology platform (“the MindNavig8or Product”, “Product”).

MIndNavig8or deals with personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained within Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act (“Australian Privacy Principles”).

MIndNavig8or reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. MindNavig8or will post any changes on the MindNavig8or website so that you are kept informed of what information is collected, how the information is used, and under what circumstances it may be disclosed.

2. What sort of information do we collect and how do we receive it?

When you login to use the MindNavig8or Product, MindNavig8or collects and uses your personal information being your name, personal and work email addresses, telephone number, address, date of birth, your job title (if you work for a company or business) and the Modules and Program in which you are enrolled, as updated from time to time (“the Information”). When you login to the MindNavig8or Product, you will have the opportunity to consent to the Information being provided to MindNavig8or and to your employer by accepting the MindNavig8or Privacy Policy.

3. Why do we need your information?

We collect the Information for the purpose of allowing you access to the MindNavig8or Product so that you can use the Product in order to undertake Modules in the Program. We collect the Information for product development, quality control and training purposes. We also collect the Information to enable us to inform you of other Modules which are available on the MindNavig8or platform.

When we no longer need the Information we will take all reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy the Information.

4. How do we store your information?

The Information is stored by Amazon Web Services on secure cloud-based servers located in Sydney, Australia or in other global locations as part of negotiation and only at customer request. We have taken a number of steps to protect the Information from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use appropriate security technology to ensure that your Information is transmitted safely to us through the internet or other electronic means.

5. Who does MindNavig8or disclose your information to?

The Information will be shared with the following:
(a) Your employer; and
(b) The agent of MindNavig8or or the reseller of the Product through which you purchased or licensed the Product.

Apart from the parties identified above, the Information is not provided to any third parties.
A report will be provided to the employer (Purchaser) regarding the group of employee End Users who are undertaking the Program. The report is in the form of a numerical scoring system which provides feedback on the progress of the End Users. The MindNavig8or 360 Feedback Program is accessible to the Purchaser’s human relations department. However, no access will be provided to the End User’s personal journals other than the individual End User (provided that the End User keeps their login details securely protected).

MindNavig8or may send the Information overseas if it relocates its server to an overseas jurisdiction.

When you login to the MindNavig8or Product and provide your consent, you will have the opportunity to consent to MindNavig8or disclosing your Information to an overseas recipient. By consenting to this, MindNavig8or will not be required to comply with sub-clause 8.1 of Australian Privacy Principle No. 8 which provides that an organisation or agency must not disclose the personal information to an overseas recipient unless it takes such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles (other than Australian Privacy Principle 1) in relation to the information.

6. What happens if you do not provide the Information?

If you do not consent to us collecting, using and storing the Information we will be unable to provide you with access to the MindNavig8or Product in order to for you to undertake the Modules in the Program. Due to the nature of the Information which is collected, it is not possible for you remain anonymous or provide a pseudonym. Please direct any queries about this to the Privacy Officer whose details are provided in clause 8.

7. How do you access your information?

MindNavig8or manages all personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. You may access the Information that we hold about you by sending a written request to MindNavig8or’s Privacy Officer whose contact details are set out in clause 8 of this Privacy Policy.

You can also correct and update the Information by writing to our Privacy Officer. All requests for changes will be effected as soon as reasonably possible.

If you wish to make a complaint against MindNavig8or for a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you can raise the complaint with our Privacy Officer who will endeavour to respond to you within a reasonable period.

8. How to contact us

If you wish to access and/or correct the Information, or if you wish to make a complaint regarding a breach of the Privacy Act, please contact our Privacy Officer on the following details:

Title: Ms Ami Cook, Privacy Officer
Email Address: ami@mindnavig8or.com
Phone Number: 0406 590 585
Postal Address: Suite 1D, Level 23, Governor Phillip Tower, 1 Farrer Place, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia, 2000

Our Privacy Officer will endeavor to respond to you within a reasonable period.